2021 Winners

  

2021 Winners

Category Winners (Category Prizes)

SOLO KEIKI CATEGORY: 1st PLACE
Name: Kai (Gunma, Japan)
Song Title: “Ue o muite Arukou (SUKIYAKI)” Kyu Sakamoto

 
SOLO KEIKI CATEGORY: 2nd PLACE
Name: Song RuoMing (Tianjin, China)
Song Title: “Paganini Caprice No.24 Caprice” Paganini

 
SOLO KEIKI CATEGORY: 3rd PLACE
Name: Xiao Heren (Tianjin, China)
Song Title: “Medley for 2021 Hawaii international ukulele contest”

 
 
SOLO TEENS CATEGORY: 1st PLACE
Name: Anastasia (Alaska, USA)
Song Title: “Celebrity” IU

 
SOLO TEENS CATEGORY: 2nd PLACE
Name: RayRay Cheng (Taipei, Taiwan)
Song Title: “Moon River” Henry Mancini

 
SOLO TEENS CATEGORY: 3rd PLACE
Name: Maho Ikeda (Ishikawa Prefecture, Kanazawa City, Japan)
Song Title: “Ruriiro no Chikyu” Natsumi Hirai

 
 
SOLO OPEN CATEGORY: 1st PLACE
Name: Sofia Kaleomālie Furtado (Hawaii, USA)
Song Title: “Europa” Carlos Santana

 
SOLO OPEN CATEGORY: 2nd PLACE
Name: Otojiro (Tokyo, Japan)
Song Title: “Beyond our masks | マスクの向こう側” Otojiro

 
SOLO OPEN CATEGORY: 2nd PLACE
Name: Vivian Kim (Changwon-si, South Korea)
Song Title: “Moon River” Henry Mancini

 
SOLO OPEN CATEGORY: 3rd PLACE
Name: Jessica Maeve (Texas, United States)
Song Title: “Time Out” Jessica Maeve

 
 
SOLO GROUP CATEGORY: 1st PLACE
Name: PingTarDuo (Bangkok, Thailand)
Song Title: “Pricetag” Lukasz Gottwald / Claude Kelly

 
SOLO GROUP CATEGORY: 2nd PLACE
Name: ukulele duo lemon (Gunma, Japan)
Song Title: “Japonism” ninja beats

 
SOLO GROUP CATEGORY: 3rd PLACE
Name: OKONOMI Lovers (Hiroshima, Japan)
Song Title: “Ukulele Magic” Ukulele Peace Family

 
 

Grand Champion Prize
Name: Anastasia (Alaska, USA)
Song Title: “Celebrity” IU

 

MVP (Most Valuable Player) Prize
Name: Anastasia (Alaska, USA)
Song Title: “Celebrity” IU

 

KZOO Radio Prize
Name: 陆天翔 Tianxiang Lu (Beijing, China)
Song Title: “Endless Struggle” 陆天翔 Tianxiang Lu

 

Special Jury Award
Name: Hitomi Tanaka (Aichi, Japan)
Song Title: “E Huli Makou” David Chung

 

Other Awards

Best Vocalist Prize
Name: KOUME (Kanagawa, Japan)
Song Title: “My Lovely Days” KOUME

 
Best Kawaii Prize
Name: Karin (Tokyo, Japan)
Song Title: “White Sandy Beach” DANN WILLIE/DUC HUY

 
Best Dressed Prize
Name: Chinami Tina Ueno (Honolulu, Hawaii)
Song Title: “Take On Me/Dragon/Hotel California” A-ha/Jake Shimabukuro/The Eagles

 
Best Impact Prize
Name: Seiya Orita (Chiba, Japan)
Song Title: “Friend Like Me” Howard Ashman&Alan Menken

 
Best Background Prize
Name: Mitsuki Kaneko (Tokyo, Japan)
Song Title: “Gurenge (紅蓮華)” Words: LiSA Music: Kayoko Kusano

 
Ukulele Foundation Prize
Name: Aina Yamauchi (Honolulu, Hawaii)
Song Title: “Gurenge” Kayoko Kusano/LiSA